Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2017, 04:34 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
replace toggle switch

Hi, we accidentally broke the toggle switch on our SM and it needs to be replaced. The switch is located below the seat so it is easy to kick it with the foot by accident.

the switch that is currently in there is this one here https://www.alibaba.com/product-deta...353789414.html

I am looking for a sturdier switch to replace it with. any ideas? thanks jens
__________________

jankee65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:33 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Bbasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 1,258
How about a flat style rocker switch? Worst case scenario is you kcock it about and turn something on/off.
Just make sure it's rated the same to handle the power.
__________________

__________________
Rob.
Current:
2001 E350 PSD w/ a bunch of stuff.
And had three other E350s...
Bbasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:35 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
yes good idea. i have a hard time finding a flat rocker switch that can handle 50 amp 12 v dc, but will keep looking. thanks!
jankee65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
boywonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,955
Look at digikey and mouser.....that's a simple toggle. Does it has two, three or six connectors on the switch?

......or Carlingswitch if you want the basic SMB rocker style.
__________________
2008 E350 RB passenger 4WD SMB penthouse
2013 KTM 350 EXC
2008 KTM 250 XCF-W
2000 KTM 200 EXC
2003 Honda Element
boywonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:45 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
two connectors
jankee65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:46 PM   #6
Site Team
 
BroncoHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southern New Mexico
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by jankee65 View Post
yes good idea. i have a hard time finding a flat rocker switch that can handle 50 amp 12 v dc, but will keep looking. thanks!
Chances are very good that the switch controls a relay that handles any high current. Accessory switches, if properly installed, rarely directly handle the full current going to the device. Tracing wires isn't fun, but it needs to be done so you can be sure.


Herb
__________________
SMB-less as of 02/04/2012. Our savings account is richer, but our adventures are poorer.
BroncoHauler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 05:52 PM   #7
Site Team
 
daveb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Turlock Ca
Posts: 9,806
Garage
50 amp? What does this run? Sometimes a high amp load may require the use of a remote high amp relay controlled through a low amp control circuit.
__________________
2006 Ford 6.0PSD EB-50/E-PH SMB 4X4 Rock Crawler Trailer

Sportsmobile 4X4 Adventures..........On and off road adventures
daveb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 09:55 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Bbasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 1,258
50 amp? Highly doubtful a switch has that much running through it... (as already mentioned)
Also as mentioned, trace the wires to find out more about the source of power.
Worst case scenario, use a relay.
__________________

__________________
Rob.
Current:
2001 E350 PSD w/ a bunch of stuff.
And had three other E350s...
Bbasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.