Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2016, 06:21 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Durango, Colduhrado
Posts: 459
Shore charge no workie...

I can't get my house battery charged using the 30 amp service but it does charge while driving. 2009 E350 with Trip-lite 2000w inverter. I have played with different inverter positions including the Auto, off and charge only and having the remote panel set to charge only. I have tried with my breaker positions off and on in different patterns but to no avail. Being a noob on this, I am not sure where to be looking. The fuses are all good or at least look good and I can get power to outlets when inverting. Duh.
__________________

__________________
All things being equal - fat people use more soap.
eddyturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 07:59 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Scalf77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 1,482
what inverter/charger do you have?

-greg
__________________

__________________
2004 E350 EB V10 E/PH 2WD
Scalf77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 03:37 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Durango, Colduhrado
Posts: 459
It's a Trip-Lite 2k watt.
__________________
All things being equal - fat people use more soap.
eddyturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 05:21 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
86Scotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 8,238
It has a (breaker) reset on it. Did you try that?

Also, the shore power plug on the van is probably a square one that says Marinco. Someone had one fail badly recently. Unscrew it from the van body and pull it and check your connections there. The breaker reset idea above probably won't help since it is obviously inverting, just not charging. Sorry, just reread post but wanted to leave that there in case you hadn't noticed it has a reset.

__________________
Currently vanless. Weird.
86Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 08:01 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Scalf77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 1,482
When in auto/remote you should be able to see if you have good AC input , the left indicator LED's , the line (green LED) should be on.

There are a couple of reset-able breakers on the inverter itself. Also they speak of resetting overload condition by turning to "off" for one minute then turning back to charge only or auto/remote.

I do have a copy of the trip-Lite manual at http://www.sportsmobileforum.com/for...nuals-116.html

-greg
__________________
2004 E350 EB V10 E/PH 2WD
Scalf77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 08:05 AM   #6
Site Team
 
BroncoHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southern New Mexico
Posts: 8,878
I would have issues with my house's GFI outlet when connecting my shore power. If I connected through a non-GFI outlet, it would work fine, through a GFI-outlet and it wouldn't work.


Herb
__________________
SMB-less as of 02/04/2012. Our savings account is richer, but our adventures are poorer.
BroncoHauler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 08:46 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Durango, Colduhrado
Posts: 459
Thanks guys. I did try the reset once and will try that again just for grins. The shore power connector on the outside of the van has an indicator light that does come on when plugged in. I'll have to check that line out of that outlet to see if something came loose. Could be that the inverter/charger might need replacing.
__________________
All things being equal - fat people use more soap.
eddyturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 05:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 284
Can you get to the inputs on the inverter? If so the easiest would be a volt meter across the input AC leads to see if shore power is reaching the inverter/charger.

If you have power there disconnect the battery cables from the inverter with shore power on on see if you have any voltage leaving the inverter/charger on the battery cables. If no voltage you have at least eliminated all the wiring.

The inverter/chargers have built in transfer switchs it sounds like that may have failed or you might check all your ground connections to the inverter.
Nrobert10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 06:41 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Durango, Colduhrado
Posts: 459
Thanks N10 - I'll give that a whirl too.
__________________
All things being equal - fat people use more soap.
eddyturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2016, 06:45 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Durango, Colduhrado
Posts: 459
Bronco Hauler - I had fits with our GFI so I had an electrician come out and put in a dedicated 30 amp line with a RV specific outlet. At least hat problem was solved.
__________________

__________________
All things being equal - fat people use more soap.
eddyturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.