Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2016, 12:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 67
Starcool II blower switch

The Starcool II low, med, high switch when turned on is dead. It doesn't turn on the blower or condenser motors. Just silence.

I sure could use some help finding the 12v power supply fuse for my 1995 Dodge Starcool II. I have the Electrical Schematic and have checked the 20Amp Fuses on the Starcool board under the steering column, they are good.

The Schematic shows a (30A power supply fuse that feeds the board, but it appears that it is Not located on the Starcool board) Lost like a puppy in high weeds!

Any of you electrical guys know here is it located??

Terry
__________________

soaringhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 02:03 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
BrianW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,064
Not sure if yours has it or not, but my Starcool (1998) has a small black-box circuit breaker, with a very tiny reset switch, under my dinette seat along with the other relays and stuff. Might check that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by soaringhawk View Post
The Starcool II low, med, high switch when turned on is dead. It doesn't turn on the blower or condenser motors. Just silence.

I sure could use some help finding the 12v power supply fuse for my 1995 Dodge Starcool II. I have the Electrical Schematic and have checked the 20Amp Fuses on the Starcool board under the steering column, they are good.

The Schematic shows a (30A power supply fuse that feeds the board, but it appears that it is Not located on the Starcool board) Lost like a puppy in high weeds!

Any of you electrical guys know here is it located??

Terry
__________________

BrianW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 04:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 67
Thanks Brian,

You got me to the right place. I found the re-settable breaker under the seat that connects to the fuse box. Upon careful investigation I noticed that the 30A fuses were mislabeled. It turned out the the 30A that goes to the Starcool relay panel was labeled 15A Furnace. Looks like the original labels.

Problem solved. Replaced 30A fuse and am keeping a eye on it to see why it blew in the first place.

Thanks for getting me to the right place. I was thinking it was in a wire leading to the relay panel. Never would have thought to look in the house battery area.

Thanks again, Terry
soaringhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 07:48 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
arctictraveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by soaringhawk View Post
. It turned out the the 30A that goes to the Starcool relay panel was labeled 15A Furnace. Looks like the original labels.
Problem solved. Replaced 30A fuse and am keeping a eye on it to see why it blew in the first place.
You might want to check the wire size to make sure it is adequate for 30a. Replacing a 15a with a 30a can be risky business. Hopefully its as you said, just mislabled, but if the wire is undersized, it's a serious fire hazard.
__________________
Arctic Traveller
KC6TNI
2001 GTRV
Advanced 4wd
Agile Ride improvement package
www.arctictraveller.com
arctictraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 11:11 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Scalf77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 1,480
i don't have a schematic for Starcool II only Starcool III, but I would assume their would be some similarities. If you really have a furnace I would assume that your thermostat is wired wrong, and that you are picking up the 12 volts from the furnace circuit. Again, I expect that their may be some differences, the startcool III is totally isolated from the normal house fuse panel. And no, I would not replace the 15 amp fuse with a 30 amp fuse without a better understanding of your problem..


-greg
__________________
2004 E350 EB V10 E/PH 2WD
Scalf77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 11:41 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Petersburg, Florida
Posts: 67
Artictraveller & scalf77 thank you for both of your comments. It turns out that the label was indeed incorrect since there is no furnace in the van. Also, the fuse that was installed was 30A and wire size appears to be heavy enough to do the job. It's the original that has been in the van for 22 years. Wire is staying cool too. Good ideas!

Thanks, Terry
__________________

soaringhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.