Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2019, 01:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Ron_Nunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Carlsbad
Posts: 88
Tripplite RV1512UL

I just had the Tripplite RV1512ul installed in my van. Itís a common inverter/charger many of us have. Iím having an issue of it drawing power (2ah) constant when in the auto mode. Auto mode from my understanding allows the unit to switch back and forth between 110 and a bypass to allow shore power when plugged in.
The switch on the unit itself is similar to the remote switch many have standard on their SMB... my van didnít come with an inverter.
My issue is that in the auto mode, I have a draw if power thatís almost equivalent to my fridge power draw.
The only way to eliminate the draw is to keep it turned off.
I get the whole idea of keeping it off when not using it but Iím more concerned something is hooked up wrong or the unit is bad.
It was new when I installed it last week even though it is 5 years old. NOS...
Tripplite told me the draw is within specs but I donít understand why.
When nothing is plugged in, it hums/buzzed and draws 2ah.
Ideas?

Thanks
__________________

Ron_Nunan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:27 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
86Scotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: TN
Posts: 8,267
Ron, I've had 2 or 3 of these exact same units. Unfortunately they do draw some power and also hum pretty much all the time. I usually just shut mine off and flip the switch on when I need it or when I plug in. One extra step, not the end of the world.

There is a remote switch available that might save some trouble if your inverter is buried.

https://www.cdw.com/product/Tripp-Li...g!314291868662!
__________________

__________________
Currently vanless. Weird.
86Scotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Ron_Nunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Carlsbad
Posts: 88
Thanks.., I figured it could be a common issue but find it odd it pulls so much power just sitting there.
Iím definitely going to add the remote switch.
Ron_Nunan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 09:20 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Scalf77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 1,490
There should be a "Load Sense Dial" just to the right of the operating switch. The factory default is usually fully clockwise, which turns the inverter on with no load. Turning it counterclockwise will increase the load needed to turn on. It will still use some power as it is in search mode, but better than being on all the time.

It is still better to have the remote switch in a handy location. Somewhere I might have the pin out for the remote control connector, if you don't want to purchase the APSRM4,

-greg
__________________
2004 E350 EB V10 E/PH 2WD
Scalf77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:45 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Scalf77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 1,490
Follow up on the remote pin-out, the remote is a standard rj45 plug
  • Pin 1 = + 12 volts
  • Pin 2 = LED Right Side Red
  • Pin 3 = LED Left Side Green
  • Pin 4 = LED Left Side Red
  • Pin 5 = LED Left Side Yellow
  • Pin 6 = LED Right Side Green
  • Pin 7 = On/Off
  • Pin 8 = LED Right Side Yellow


Connect a switch SPST between Pin 1 & Pin 7, the switch on the inverter mist be set auto/remote. The inverter will default to charge only and turn the inverter on when you switch Pin 1 & 7 together.

The other six outputs are the low side for the LED Display

-greg
__________________
2004 E350 EB V10 E/PH 2WD
Scalf77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 04:51 PM   #6
Member
 
Ron_Nunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Carlsbad
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scalf77 View Post
There should be a "Load Sense Dial" just to the right of the operating switch. The factory default is usually fully clockwise, which turns the inverter on with no load. Turning it counterclockwise will increase the load needed to turn on. It will still use some power as it is in search mode, but better than being on all the time.



It is still better to have the remote switch in a handy location. Somewhere I might have the pin out for the remote control connector, if you don't want to purchase the APSRM4,



-greg


Thanks... Iím going to look into this because I remember turning it all the way but not sure which direction I turned it.
__________________

Ron_Nunan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.