Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2020, 07:00 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vermont
Posts: 24
Does the 12 volt system need to be intact for the 110 V AC to work properly? 12 Volt 20 amp condenser fuse blown. Found the 12 volt fuse block cracked and smashed at the blown fuse. On 110 V the front fan runs, evaporator/blower run, no condenser, or driver's side fan, and no cold air. On engine power the dash AC is great.

Thoughts?
I understand I need to replace the 12 volt fuse block (5 amp, 20 amp, 20 amp, 20 amp).
__________________

Beejmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 07:12 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
BrianW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,541
Yes the 12-volt part of the Starcool needs to run even when on 110vac, as some parts of the system are 12v (fans and stuff)
__________________

BrianW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 10:50 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
arctictraveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beejmac View Post
Does the 12 volt system need to be intact for the 110 V AC to work properly? 12 Volt 20 amp condenser fuse blown. Found the 12 volt fuse block cracked and smashed at the blown fuse. On 110 V the front fan runs, evaporator/blower run, no condenser, or driver's side fan, and no cold air. On engine power the dash AC is great.

Thoughts?
I understand I need to replace the 12 volt fuse block (5 amp, 20 amp, 20 amp, 20 amp).
Yes, you need to have 12V for the system to operate properly. Most important is the 12v relay inside the compressor junction box that triggers a 120Vac relay (in the same box) that starts the compressor. There are other 12vdc relays that operate the fans, and an ignition lock out. If the condenser fan's are frozen, (which will blow the fuse), you could clip the wire to the fan motor, replace the fuse (s) and run the system minus the fans. It will run for a bit, but as the condenser heats up, the efficiency will drop a bunch, but at least you will know that the compressor runs. You can also test it by starting the system and feeling the housing, it should be vibrating a bit when it runs. Replacing the fans isn't that difficult or expensive.
.
__________________
Arctic Traveller
KC6TNI
2001 GTRV
Advanced 4wd
Agile Ride improvement package
arctictraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 05:23 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vermont
Posts: 24
Looking for new fuse block. Found one at West Marine but their shipping is all “Carona-ed”. Will look further. I guess I don,t know how to test a relay, is it a visual inspection? Maybe I should add 2006 E 250 with 80 K built in southern Ca.
Are the relays so cheap I should just replace?
Beejmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 09:31 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
BrianW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,541
Relays are cheap just replace them and be done with it.

Interested in seeing a pic of what your fuse block issue looks like...
BrianW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2020, 10:12 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
arctictraveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beejmac View Post
Looking for new fuse block.
Definitely take photos of the fuse block prior to replacement so you can have a reference when wiring in the new one. Post it here too, there might be a way to save it.
__________________
Arctic Traveller
KC6TNI
2001 GTRV
Advanced 4wd
Agile Ride improvement package
arctictraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 12:14 PM   #17
Site Team
 
BroncoHauler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southern New Mexico
Posts: 9,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by arctictraveller View Post
Definitely take photos of the fuse block prior to replacement so you can have a reference when wiring in the new one. Post it here too, there might be a way to save it.

Put a label on each wire before removing from the old fuse block as well.




Herb
__________________
SMB-less as of 02/04/2012. Our savings account is richer, but our adventures are poorer.
BroncoHauler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 03:13 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vermont
Posts: 24
Thanks for all insight and experience.
BJM
Beejmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 03:15 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Vermont
Posts: 24
"Photo*ucket" will not allow me to share photos so currently without photo host.
Beejmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 10:43 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
arctictraveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beejmac View Post
"Photo*ucket" will not allow me to share photos so currently without photo host.
You can load photos directly by clicking on "attach files, manage attachments
Choose files, upload, close window". No photo host needed, it's quick and easy.
__________________

__________________
Arctic Traveller
KC6TNI
2001 GTRV
Advanced 4wd
Agile Ride improvement package
arctictraveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×