Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2008, 10:09 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
deminimis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Baja Whenever Possible
Posts: 1,012
Prosine Installer mode?

I need to change battery type but the panel keeps indicating I need to enter installer mode. How do I do that? Do I unplug the data cable from the panel into the sync port on the inverter unit? I have two ports on the panel, but makes no difference if I try the second port (which is how I thought you were supposed to do it). I'm confused. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
It takes a village to raise an idiot.
deminimis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 08:12 AM   #2
AEJ
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foster, RI
Posts: 38
On the prosine 2.0, you enter the installer mode when the panel switch is set to configure and you press the "escape" button and Down arrow simultaneously. This should allow you to change the data .
__________________

__________________
Al Jaffa
2006 EB-50 Q4x4 V10
AEJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 08:45 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
deminimis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Baja Whenever Possible
Posts: 1,012
Thank you thank you thank you!!
__________________
It takes a village to raise an idiot.
deminimis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sportsmobile SIP or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.